Category Archives: Uncategorized

Good Luck to Level 9 and 10 Athletes

Good Luck this weekend to the following gymnasts competing at the Level 9 and 10 Regional meet!

Level 9

Taylor Openlander – FlipStarz
Miah Allen – Gymniks
Camryn Irvin – Gymniks
Maddie Lankford – Gymniks
Hannah Allen-Boone -Maverick
Savana Pringle – Maverick
Keira Smith – Maverick
Lily Thaxton – Maverick
Lily Hamilton – Mountain Magic
Madison Satterfield – Mountain Magic
Cara Flanery – Revolution
Elle Godby – Revolution
Kaylie Bokey – WVGTC G-Force
Ava Miranov – WVGTC G-Force

Level 10

Megan Miles – Bozhi’s Gym Nest
Carlee Nelson – Gymniks

 

Best wishes and safe travels to all going!

Level 9 and 10 Regional Rosters

Below are the level 9 and 10 Regional Meet rosters.  Please review and make sure there are no issues with with the age division, IES designation, or anything else with their athlete(s).  All corrections are hoping to be taken care of before the final schedule is posted.

Please try to email any changes within the next 24 hours to:

JBortz7rac@gmail.com &  rlacy726@gmail.com

 

2018-Region-7-Level-9-Championship-Athlete-List_21March

2018-Region-7-Level-10-Championship-Athlete-List_21March

2018 State Meet Schedule

 2018 West Virginia State Meet Schedule

Friday – March 16, 2018

4:30 p.m.  –   Xcel Silver

Saturday – March 17, 2018

8:00 a.m.  –  Level 6 and Xcel Platinum

12:30 p.m.  –  Level 7 and Xcel Gold

5:00 p.m.  –  Levels 8,9,10 and Xcel Diamond

Sunday – March 18, 2018

8:30 a.m.  –  Xcel Bronze

11:30 a.m.  –  Levels 2 and 3

2:30 p.m.  –  Levels 4 and 5

 

State Administrative Committee Chair Nominations

Nominations for State Administrative Committee Chair for all States in Region 7
are now being accepted. All nominations must be received no later than March
14, 2018 at 11:59pm. For specific details on the duties and responsibilities of the
State Chairman position please refer to the Operating Code at:

https://usagym.org/PDFs/Women/Rules/operatingcode.pdf

page 25 – section VIII – State Administrative Committee Chair

All nominations must be sent to: Jennifer Bortz, RACC, at: JBortz7rac@gmail.com
no later than March 14, 2018.  Voting for the election will be April 1 -15, 2018.
All nominations must include the nominees first and last name, email address and
phone number. RACC will verify the nominee accepts the nomination and will
move forward with election procedures (refer to the operating code pages 12-14
for specifics). All nominees will need submit a resume/statement of purpose for
distribution during the election to the RACC no later than March 15, 2018.

Questions? Contact

Jennifer Bortz, RACC

814-380- 1195              JBortz7rac@gmail.com

www.region7usagym.com

Code of Points Revised (Xcel and J.O.)

The J.O. Compulsory & Optional, and Xcel Code of Points replacement pages have been posted on USAGym.

The Xcel Code of Points replacement pages can be accessed by by clicking  here.  Then click on Xcel Code of Points Revised Pages (posted 7/21/17).  

The J.O. Optionals Code of Points replacement pages can be found by clicking here.  Then click on Revised Pages (posted 7/26/17).  

The J.O. Compulsory Code of Points replacement pages can be viewed here.  Then click on Revised Pages (posted 7/26/17). 

You can also view the 2013-2021 JO Compulsory & Optional Flip Book replacement pages here.