Category Archives: Uncategorized

Good Luck

Good luck to our level 9/10 gymnasts and coaches who will be competing at Easterns/Nationals this weekend! West Virginia is cheering you on!!

Bozhi’s – Allie Call and Eva Reed

Revolution- Abby Rice

FlipStarz – Taylor Openlande

Gymniks – Carlee Nelson

Live stream link and online apparel order form

1. Region 7 Level 9/10 Regional Championships live stream:
Attached is the link to the Region 7 website where you will find access to the Live Streaming tickets sales.  
https://www.region7usagym.com/meets

2.  Region 7 apparel order form: 

https://stores.collegiateprideinc.com/region_7_gymnastics/shop/home

Deadline for orders is April 20. 2021 for processing and to deliver in time for you to have them for Easterns/Nationals.

**Please note:  Level 10 athletes (only) who qualify to DP Nationals will receive a similar sweatshirt to the ladies style shown here as part of their apparel package.

WV State Meet Session Times and Bronze Breakdown

2021 WV State Gymnastics Schedule

 

Friday 

Silver

Open Stretch – 5:00 PM

March In – 5:30 PM

Awards – 8:30 PM

Saturday 


Xcel Gold 

Open Stretch – 8:00 AM

March In – 8:30 AM 

Awards – 11:45 AM


Levels 4/5

Open Stretch – 11:30 AM

March In – Noon 

Awards – 2:30


Levels 6/7 

Open Stretch – 2:30 PM

March In – 3:00 PM 

Awards – 6:15 PM


Level 8/9/10 

Open Stretch – 6:00 PM

March In – 6:30 PM

Awards – 9:45 PM


Sunday 


Xcel Platinum/Diamond

Open Stretch – 9:00 AM

March In – 9:30 AM

Awards – Noon


Levels 2/3/Bronze 

Open Stretch – Noon

March In – 12:30 PM 

Awards 2:30 PM


Xcel Bronze

 Open Stretch – 2:30 PM

March In – 3:00 PM

Awards – 4:45 PM

Listed below are the Xcel Bronze athletes who willcompete in session 7 with Levels 2/3. 

  • Saydi McCormick SEGC
  • Nevaeh Taylor MGAL
  • Raschella MGA
  • Madeline Wilson AMP
  • Daisy Simmons Tumble Time
  • Elizabeth Dale Tumble Time
  • Amelia Grace Sammons WVGTC
  • Kelsie Hill Tumble Time
  • Annaliese Miller Tumble Time
  • Amilia Price SEGC
  • Hannah Tredway AMP
  • Adalie Annon WVGTC
  • Jadyn Hose WVGTC
  • Jacie Eggleston SEGC
  • Addison Riffle MGA
  • Briahna Ramey AMP

Regional Schedule and Roster for L9 and L10

Attached is the session schedule for the Level 9 regional championship competition.  I am also including the updated athlete roster.  
If you have any changes (scratches, missing information, etc.) please reply to both Rex and I with the changes ASAP.


Jennifer BortzRegion 7RACC  cell:  814-380-1195 jbortz7rac@gmail.com


Stand-alone Virtual Regional Invitation for L9/10

This is a stand-alone Virtual Regional Invitational for L9 & 10’s who are unable to attend the LIVE Regional Meet at the Miller Center. Hosted by: Chantilly Academy Gymnasticshttps://chantillyacademy.com/programs/gymstars/meet-schedule-results/ OR go to www.region7usagym.com for Meet Info & Tech Packet

  • Meet Information Attached.
  • Enter through USA Gym Meet Reservation System. 

IMPORTANT:  This is NOT a pathway to Easterns or DP Nationals. but IS an opportunity for these athletes to celebrate the accomplishment of finishing the season.
Let me know if you have any questions!

Jennifer BortzRegion 7RACC  cell:  814-380-1195 jbortz7rac@gmail.com


Links to Event Information:Region 7_Level 9 & 10 Virtual Regional Invitational Event Information:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AxynNbKYerusKDh03uAfVb6SfymyE59EL2PxroRVYQ8/edit?usp=sharing

Region 7 Virtual Regional Invitational_ Technology Information & Guide:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1N1q_dLrutGb5p61dVcDSyggLQR6v3WlSW8vVRboOA_s/edit?usp=sharing

2021 State Meet Sessions

Below is the schedule for the 2021 WV State Meet.  We will be sending out session times soon, along with split for Bronze.


Friday April 9th

1) Silver – start time 5pm


Saturday April 10th

2) Gold – start time 8am

3) Levels 4&5

4) Levels 6&7

5)  Levels 8-10


Sunday April 11th

6) Platinum and Diamond – start time 9am

7) Levels 2&3 and Bronze

8) Bronze